Netherlands Eredivisie Predictions

Welcome to our Netherlands Eredivisie predictions. At Bettingodds we expertly analyse football statistics, form and many other trends to give you the best football predictions.

DateTimeTeams1X2
5 Mar 2021
21:00FC Emmen vs Sparta Rotterdam2
6 Mar 2021
17:30Feyenoord vs Venlo1
19:45Twente vs Willem II1
21:00Heerenveen vs Den Haag1
22:00Waalwijk vs Utrecht2
7 Mar 2021
13:15Ajax vs Groningen1
15:30Heracles vs ZwolleX
15:30Sittard vs PSV2
17:45Vitesse vs AZ Alkmaar2

More Predictions

League Table

Eredivisie 2020/21

 TeamGPWDLPts
1Ajax19152247
2PSV19134243
3Vitesse19132441
4AZ Alkmaar19107237
5Feyenoord19105435
6Groningen19104534
7Twente1985629
8Utrecht1969427
9Heerenveen1967625
10Sparta Rotterdam1964922
11Heracles1964922
12Sittard1964922
13Venlo1964922
14Zwolle1949621
15Waalwijk19351114
16Den Haag19251211
17Willem II19241310
18FC Emmen1906136

Position 1: Champions League
Position 2: Champions League Qualification
Positions 3, 4: Europa League Qualification
Position 16: Relegation Playoff
Positions 17, 18: Relegation

Eredivisie Predictions

When are our Netherlands Eredivisie Predictions Posted?

  • Our football tips and predictions are released a few days before the scheduled match. The earlier the betting odds are available the better. Many other factors can also influence when we post our football predictions, but we prefer sooner rather than later.
  • All our football predictions are fully researched for the results after 90 minutes of normal time. Factors like extra time and penalties are not taken into account.

Eredivisie Betting Tips

Eredivisie Predictions Today

The Eredivisie is a league that is very predictable but once in a while there is a major upset. Ajax have been so dominant that its hard to see any team competing with them. When making a football prediction in the Eredivisie, the favourite team will win 80% of their games. There is a huge gap between the higher and lower teams. If I had to bet on any league I would recommend the Eredivisie. The betting odds are very generous and there are a lot of money to be won.

Eredivisie Betting Odds

When analysing eredivisie predictions, we always keep an eye on the betting odds. The Eredivisie is so predictable that the team with the lowest odds are likely to win. therefore we take the betting odds into account. Bookmakers also analyse the games as they in the business of making money. The favourite teams in the eredivisie often have low odds and its not worth placing bets on those games as the returns wont be a lot.

Eredivisie

Eredivisie Fixtures

The Netherlands Eredivisie consists of 18 teams playing against each other home and away for a total of 34 games in a season. The top two teams qualify for the Champions League. The third and fourth placed teams qualify for Europa league. The bottom two teams in the league gets relegated. The 16th ranked team play the semi finals against an Eerste Divisie team. Who wins will compete in the poule final for a place in the Eredivisie.

When was the Netherlands Eredivisie Founded?

The Eredivisie is a professional football league from Netherlands which was founded in 1956.

Who has won the most Eredivisie titles?

Since its creation in 1956, Ajax have won the Eredivisie most often with 33 wins. 

Previous Eredivisie Winners: