French Ligue 1 Predictions

Welcome to our French Ligue 1 predictions. At Bettingodds we expertly analyse football statistics, form and many more trends to give you the best football predictions.

Ligue 1

DateTimeTeams1X2
16 May 2021
21:00Bordeaux vs Lens2
21:00Dijon vs Nantes2
21:00Lille vs St Etienne1
21:00Lorient vs Metz1
21:00Marseille vs Angers1
21:00Monaco vs Rennes1
21:00Montpellier vs Brest1
21:00Nice vs Strasbourg1
21:00Nimes vs Lyon2
21:00Paris SG vs Reims1

More Predictions

League Table

Ligue 1 2020/21

 TeamGPWDLPts
1Lille29189263
2Paris SG29193760
3Lyon29179360
4Monaco29175756
5Marseille29129845
6Lens29129845
7Metz29119942
8Rennes291181041
9Montpellier291181041
10Angers291161239
11Bordeaux291061336
12Nice291061336
13Reims298111035
14Brest291041534
15Strasbourg29961433
16St Etienne29891233
17Lorient29771528
18Nantes295121227
19Nimes29751726
20Dijon29291815

Positions 1, 2, 3: Champions League
Position 4, 5: Europa League
Position 18:  Relegation Playoff
Positions 19, 20: Relegation

Ligue 1 Predictions

When are our French Ligue 1 Predictions Posted?

  • Our football tips and predictions are released a few days before the scheduled match. The earlier the betting odds are available the better. Many other factors can also influence when we post our football predictions, but we prefer sooner rather than later.
  • All our football predictions are fully researched for the results after 90 minutes of normal time. Factors like extra time and penalties are not taken into account.

French Ligue 1 Fixtures

The French Ligue 1 consists of 20 teams playing against each other home and away for a total of 38 games in a season. The top two teams qualify for the Champions League, and the third and fourth teams in the final standings qualify for Europa league. The bottom two teams in the Ligue 1 gets relegated, while the team that finishes 18th participates in Promotion Play-offs with the 3rd placed team in Ligue 2.

When was Ligue 1 founded?

The Ligue 1 is a professional football league from France which was founded in 1932. Since then, it has become one of the most exciting leagues in Europe.

Who has won the most Ligue 1 titles?

Since its creation in 1932, AS Saint-Étienne have won the Ligue 1 most often with 10 wins.

Previous Ligue 1 Winners:

  • 2019-2020: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2018-2019: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2017-2018: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2016-2017: AS Monaco
  • 2015-2016: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2014-2015: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2013-2014: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2012-2013: Paris Saint-Germain