French Ligue 1 Predictions

Welcome to our French Ligue 1 predictions. At Bettingodds we expertly analyse football statistics, form and many more trends to give you the best football predictions.

DateTimeTeams1X2
3 Mar 2021
20:00Brest vs Dijon1
20:00Lyon vs Rennes1
20:00Metz vs Angers1
20:00Nice vs Nimes1
20:00St Etienne vs LensX
22:00Bordeaux vs Paris SG2
22:00Lille vs Marseille1
22:00Montpellier vs Lorient1
22:00Nantes vs ReimsX
22:00Strasbourg vs Monaco2

More Predictions

League Table

Ligue 1 2020/21

 TeamGPWDLPts
1Paris SG21143445
2Lille21136245
3Lyon21127243
4Monaco21123639
5Rennes21106536
6Marseille2095632
7Bordeaux2195732
8Metz2187631
9Lens2194831
10Angers2193930
11Montpellier2184928
12Nice2075826
13Brest21821126
14Reims2166924
15Strasbourg21731124
16St Etienne21471019
17Nantes2139918
18Dijon21291015
19Lorient20431315
20Nimes20431315

Positions 1, 2, 3: Champions League
Position 4, 5: Europa League
Position 18:  Relegation Playoff
Positions 19, 20: Relegation

Ligue 1 Predictions

When are our French Ligue 1 Predictions Posted?

  • Our football tips and predictions are released a few days before the scheduled match. The earlier the betting odds are available the better. Many other factors can also influence when we post our football predictions, but we prefer sooner rather than later.
  • All our football predictions are fully researched for the results after 90 minutes of normal time. Factors like extra time and penalties are not taken into account.

French Ligue 1 Fixtures

The French Ligue 1 consists of 20 teams playing against each other home and away for a total of 38 games in a season. The top two teams qualify for the Champions League, and the third and fourth teams in the final standings qualify for Europa league. The bottom two teams in the Ligue 1 gets relegated, while the team that finishes 18th participates in Promotion Play-offs with the 3rd placed team in Ligue 2

When was Ligue 1 founded?

The Ligue 1 is a professional football league from France which was founded in 1932. Since then, it has become one of the most exciting leagues in Europe.

Who has won the most Ligue 1 titles?

Since its creation in 1932, AS Saint-Étienne have won the Ligue 1 most often with 10 wins.

Previous Ligue 1 Winners:

  • 2019-2020: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2018-2019: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2017-2018: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2016-2017: AS Monaco
  • 2015-2016: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2014-2015: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2013-2014: Paris Saint-Germain
  • 2012-2013: Paris Saint-Germain